Home Entertainment Burna Boy, Wizkid makes Nigerian history with Grammy awards

Burna Boy, Wizkid makes Nigerian history with Grammy awards

115
0
SHARE

The Nigerian music scene scored bigly on the global scene Sunday night as Nigerian Stars, Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu, aka Burna Boy and Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun, aka Wizkid won their first Grammy awards on Sunday.

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony, acclaimed to be the world’s most prestigious music honours, held on Sunday night at Los Angeles Convention Center in Los Angeles.

Burna Boy won the award for the Best Global Music Album, with ‘Twice as Tall’, while Wizkid’s song with Beyoncé ‘Brown Skin Girl’ won the best music video.

Beyoncé, who led the field with nine nominations, broke the record for the most Grammy wins ever by a female artist and most Grammy wins ever by a singer. However, Taylor Swift took home her third Album of the Year award.

Here are the full list of winners

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL:
WINNER: Andrew Watt

COUNTRY SONG:
WINNER: “Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: 10,000 Hours — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill

ROCK ALBUM:
WINNER: The New Abnormal — The Strokes

ROCK SONG:
WINNER: “Stay High” — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)

METAL PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Bum-Rush“ — Body Count

ROCK PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Shameika” — Fiona Apple

RAP ALBUM:
WINNER: King’s Disease — Nas

RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM:
WINNER: American Standard — James Taylor

POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga with

R&B ALBUM:
WINNER: Bigger Love — John Legend

PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM:
WINNER: It Is What It Is — Thundercat

R&B SONG:
WINNER: “Better Than I Imagine” — Robert

TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Anything For You” — Ledisi

LATIN JAZZ ALBUM:
WINNER: Four Questions — Arturo O’farrill &

LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM:
WINNER: Data Lords — Maria Schneider Orchestra

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:
WINNER: Trilogy 2 — Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM:
WINNER: Secrets Are The Best Stories — Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez

IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO:
WINNER: All Blues — Chick Corea, Soloist

ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple

MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM:
WINNER: Jagged Little Pill — Kathryn

COMEDY ALBUM:
WINNER: Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish

SPOKEN WORD ALBUM:
WINNER: Blowout: Corrupted Democracy,

GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Twice As Tall — Burna Boy

REGGAE ALBUM:
WINNER: Got To Be Tough — Toots & The Maytals

FOLK ALBUM:
WINNER: All the Good Times — Gillian Welch & David Rawling

CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM:
WINNER: Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? — Fantastic Negrito

TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM:
WINNER: Rawer Than Raw — Bobby Rush

BLUEGRASS ALBUM:
WINNER: Home — Billy Strings

AMERICANA ALBUM:
WINNER: World On The Ground — Sarah Jarosz

AMERICAN ROOTS SONG:
WINNER: “I Remember Everything” — Pat Mclaughlin & John Prine, Songwriters (John Prine)

AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “I Remember Everything” — John Prine

SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA:
WINNER: “No Time To Die” [From “No Time To Die”] — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, Songwriters (Billie Eilish)

SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR A VISUAL MEDIA:
WINNER: “Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, Composer

COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR A VISUAL MEDIA:
WINNER: “Jojo Rabbit” (Various Artists)

ALSO READ Burna Boy Gets Grammy Nomination
CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION:
WINNER: Rouse: Symphony No. 5 — Christopher Rouse, Composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM:
WINNER: Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor; Jack Vad, Producer

CLASSICAL SOLO ALBUM VOCAL:
WINNER: Smyth: The Prison — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, Conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO:
WINNER: Theofanidis: Concerto For Viola And Chamber Orchestra — Richard O’neill; David m

CHORAL PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua — Joann Falletta, Conductor; James K. Bass &

CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: Contemporary Voices — Pacifica Quartet

OPERA RECORDING:
WINNER: Gershwin: Porgy And Bess — David Robertson, Conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: Ives: Complete Symphonies —

TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM:
WINNER: 40 — Grupo Niche

REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1 — Natalia Lafourcade
Hecho En México — Alejandro Fernández

LATIN ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:
WINNER: La Conquista Del Espacio — Fito Paez

ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL:
WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL:
WINNER: David Frost

REMIXED RECORDING:
WINNER: Roses (IMANBEK Remix) — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (SAINt Jhn)

ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL:
WINNER: Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, Engineers; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer (Beck)

HISTORICAL ALBUM:
WINNER: It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers — Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Mister Rogers)
Celebrated, 1895-1896 — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, Compilation Producers; Richard Martin, Mastering Engineer (Unique Quartette)

Richard Dodd, Mastering Engineer (Béla Fleck)
ALBUM NOTES:
WINNER: Dead Man’s Pop — Bob Mehr, Album Notes Writer (The Replacements)